Adding an Inventory Status  Topic is solved

Find general Jiwa support here.

Adding an Inventory Status

Postby debkat » Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:37 am

Hi
Is it possible to add an inventory status?
Thanks
Deb
debkat
I'm new here
I'm new here
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:27 am

Re: Adding an Inventory Status  Topic is solved

Postby Mike.Sheen » Thu Sep 07, 2017 8:43 pm

debkat wrote:Is it possible to add an inventory status?


Hi Debbie,

The short answer is no.

The longer answer is: kind of - but it'll mean a lot of effort and customisation for it to work as you'd expect. The Inventory Status field maps directly to the IN_Main.Status column which is used a lot around the software for search filters, various queries built into the software and reports - as well as the underlying business logic.

A custom field coupled with breakout scripts can theoretically emulate this, but the effort would be significant and the result would be rather brittle - there would be many unforeseeable issues to work through.

Even if this were for version 7, which is much easier and flexible for customisations, there would still need to be a lot of effort required to make it a transparent and seamless solution for the customer.

Mike
Mike Sheen
Chief Software Engineer
Jiwa Financials

If I do answer your question to your satisfaction, please mark it as the post solving the topic so others with the same issue can readily identify the solution
User avatar
Mike.Sheen
Jiwa Shihan
Jiwa Shihan
 
Posts: 1447
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 10:12 am
Location: North Sydney
Topics Solved: 486


Return to Core Product Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron