New tab in General Ledger Categories  Topic is solved

Discussions relating to plugin development, and the Jiwa API.

Re: New tab in General Ledger Categories

Postby DannyC » Tue Oct 23, 2018 2:36 pm

I've deployed to the live client site on 7.0.157 and also get the identical error.
There must be something special about your environment which is able to successfully display the form, because in both my dev environment and the client live environment I get the same error.
Do you have data in your GL_Segments table?
User avatar
DannyC
Senpai
Senpai
 
Posts: 638
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 12:23 pm
Topics Solved: 30

Re: New tab in General Ledger Categories  Topic is solved

Postby SBarnes » Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:31 pm

Add the following code to the form class and it will work


Code: Select all
   public override void DisplayLines()
   {
     grdLines.ActiveSheet.RowCount = base.BusinessLogic.Count;
     int row = 0;
     foreach(   GLSegment item in base.BusinessLogic)
     {
      DisplayLine(item , row);
      row++;
     }
   }
Regards
Stuart Barnes
SBarnes
Shihan
Shihan
 
Posts: 1620
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 3:27 pm
Topics Solved: 175

Re: New tab in General Ledger Categories

Postby DannyC » Wed Oct 24, 2018 8:05 am

Awesome! That has worked to display the form without error.

2 issues so far:
When I edit an existing description & I tab or click off to get the save button alive, I get an error Object Reference not set to an instance of an object. I am yet to debug in Visual Studio yet so I may be able to work this one out.

I don't get a new line at the bottom to add in new record.
User avatar
DannyC
Senpai
Senpai
 
Posts: 638
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 12:23 pm
Topics Solved: 30

Re: New tab in General Ledger Categories

Postby DannyC » Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:40 am

Despite that save error on my dev box, I deployed the change anyway to the client site (live) and guess what? No error.

I found a few more minor issues which I have resolved (had to do with guids and strings) but basically it works on the client site but not on my dev.

For now, I'd just like to add a new row at the bottom of the grid.
User avatar
DannyC
Senpai
Senpai
 
Posts: 638
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 12:23 pm
Topics Solved: 30

Previous

Return to Technical and or Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests