"rowhash" field in IN_BinlocationLookup  Topic is solved

Discussions relating to plugin development, and the Jiwa API.

"rowhash" field in IN_BinlocationLookup

Postby lennykp » Fri Aug 22, 2014 12:32 pm

It's Jiwa7.0.78, need to upload some bin locations into IN_BinLocationLookup via MS access. There is now an extra field called rowhash, what is it ?
what value does it need? table definition says "timestamp, not null" when I open this table in sql, the values says "<Binary data>" when I open table to see data.

Do I just need to put in a SYSDATETIME () value for this rowhash field?
When you have the answer, will your solution work for any table with this "rowhash" field in it?

Lenny
lennykp
I'm new here
I'm new here
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 12:20 pm
Topics Solved: 1

Re: "rowhash" field in IN_BinlocationLookup  Topic is solved

Postby Mike.Sheen » Fri Aug 22, 2014 12:35 pm

lennykp wrote:It's Jiwa7.0.78, need to upload some bin locations into IN_BinLocationLookup via MS access. There is now an extra field called rowhash, what is it ?
what value does it need? table definition says "timestamp, not null" when I open this table in sql, the values says "<Binary data>" when I open table to see data.

Do I just need to put in a SYSDATETIME () value for this rowhash field?
When you have the answer, will your solution work for any table with this "rowhash" field in it?

Lenny


Hi Lenny,

The RowHash is column values are generated by SQL - it's more like a row version than a hash - you should not attempt to provide that column data when performing inserts - simply do not provide it and SQL will generate the value for you.

e.g.:
Code: Select all
INSERT INTO IN_BinLocationLookup (INBinLookupID, LastSavedDateTime, INLogicalID, Description, ShortName, ItemNo, IsDefault)
SELECT 'xxx1', getdate(), 'ZZZZZZZZZ000000000', 'test', 'tst', 1, 0
Mike Sheen
Chief Software Engineer
Jiwa Financials

If I do answer your question to your satisfaction, please mark it as the post solving the topic so others with the same issue can readily identify the solution
User avatar
Mike.Sheen
Overflow Error
Overflow Error
 
Posts: 2444
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 11:12 am
Location: Perth, Republic of Western Australia
Topics Solved: 756

Re: "rowhash" field in IN_BinlocationLookup

Postby Scott.Pearce » Fri Aug 22, 2014 12:37 pm

Further, the system uses the timestamp fields for concurrency control.
Scott Pearce
Senior Analyst/Programmer
Jiwa Financials
User avatar
Scott.Pearce
Senpai
Senpai
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 11:27 am
Location: New South Wales, Australia
Topics Solved: 221

Re: "rowhash" field in IN_BinlocationLookup

Postby lennykp » Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:29 pm

ok, just tried it in SQL Server and it works.
I wasn't able to insert the records in MS Access into a copy of IN_BinLocationLookup without the rowhash field. I get an error, can't append records due to validation rule violation. But I can insert into SQL Server link Jiwa table within Access.

Lenny
lennykp
I'm new here
I'm new here
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 12:20 pm
Topics Solved: 1


Return to Technical and or Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron