Jiwa Grid  Topic is solved

Discussions relating to plugin development, and the Jiwa API.

Jiwa Grid

Postby SBarnes » Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:58 pm

Hi Guys

is there a way to make the Jiwa Grid show the row as highlighted but without the black cell selection on one of the cells?

I have already tried the following:

Code: Select all
               jgProducts.SelectionBlockOptions = FarPoint.Win.Spread.SelectionBlockOptions.Rows;
            jgProducts.ActiveSheet.SelectionUnit = FarPoint.Win.Spread.Model.SelectionUnit.Row;
            jgProducts.ActiveSheet.OperationMode = FarPoint.Win.Spread.OperationMode.RowMode;
Regards
Stuart Barnes
SBarnes
Shihan
Shihan
 
Posts: 1619
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 3:27 pm
Topics Solved: 175

Re: Jiwa Grid  Topic is solved

Postby Mike.Sheen » Sun Oct 08, 2017 2:04 pm

Hi Stuart,

Try this:

Code: Select all
.EditModePermanent = False
.EditModeReplace = False
.SelectionBlockOptions = FarPoint.Win.Spread.SelectionBlockOptions.Rows
.ActiveSheet.OperationMode = FarPoint.Win.Spread.OperationMode.SingleSelect


This is how we do it with the few places that have row selections (backorder allocation form, search window, et cetera).

Mike
Mike Sheen
Chief Software Engineer
Jiwa Financials

If I do answer your question to your satisfaction, please mark it as the post solving the topic so others with the same issue can readily identify the solution
User avatar
Mike.Sheen
Overflow Error
Overflow Error
 
Posts: 2444
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 11:12 am
Location: Perth, Republic of Western Australia
Topics Solved: 756

Re: Jiwa Grid

Postby SBarnes » Sun Oct 08, 2017 5:44 pm

Thanks I'll give that a go
Regards
Stuart Barnes
SBarnes
Shihan
Shihan
 
Posts: 1619
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 3:27 pm
Topics Solved: 175


Return to Technical and or Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron